BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION QUESTIONS

line3.png

WE WANT TO CELEBRATE A BIRTHDAY AT BAROSSA BOWLAND. CAN WE DO THIS?
Yes you can - many customers choose to book lanes for the number of children and/or adults attending.  Please advise when booking in if you are celebrating a birthday so we can explain our policy, cater for your needs better and place your booking correctly.  It helps us to know how many guests are attending, regardless of whether they are participating in activities or not. 

CAN WE BRING OUR OWN FOOD AND DRINK INTO THE CENTRE FOR OUR CELEBRATION?
No, we do not allow any outside food and drink into the centre. We have a full snack bar available as well as pizzas at selected times. We have hotdog and nugget food deals available for children’s birthday celebrations.

CAN I BRING A BIRTHDAY CAKE IN?
You may bring in a birthday cake however we do ask that it is a single, specific birthday cake only. We prefer no cupcakes or donut stacks. No outside icecream cakes as we have icecream cakes available to purchase at the venue. Please do not bring knives into the venue, we can supply a knife. A $15 cake deposit is charged for anyone bringing in a birthday cake which is refunded if the area being used is left tidy and our cake knife is returned.

CAN I BRING LOLLY/LOOT BAGS FOR THE CHILDREN?
We prefer no lolly bags as we have them available to purchase here - if you wish to bring your own we ask that they are left with our front counter staff and only handed to guests outside the venue after the celebration.

DO YOU PROVIDE A HOST FOR BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS?
No.  We can assist on arrival to get you set up for your activity and organise food however we do not provide a host for the duration of your celebration. 

DO YOU HAVE A PARTY ROOM WE CAN USE?
No, however if you require an area or table please discuss with staff when booking and they can advise what will work best as it varies depending on the numbers booked. Please contact us for further information.

CAN YOU PROVIDE JUGS OF WATER/SOFT DRINK/CORDIAL?
No.  Whilst we have a licence to sell alcoholic beverages, we DO NOT have full bar facilities so are unable to provide jugs of water, soft drink or cordial.  We can also supply plastic cups to distribute our purchased bottles of water/soft drink if extra’s are required.  We do allow personal drink bottles with water into the venue however ask that you don't bring large casks/bottles of water.  As per Section 42 of the South Australia Liquor Licensing Act 1997 we do comply with the General Code of Practice relating to provision of water in a licensed venue.  We can provide a cup of water, upon request, to those consuming alcohol on the premises. 

CAN I BRING DECORATIONS?
You are welcome to bring a balloon bunch for your lane table however we ask that nothing is hung/pinned to any walls within the venue. Please advise at time of booking if you will be bringing balloons.

DO WE NEED TO ARRIVE EARLY FOR A BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION?
We encourage guests to begin arriving 10-15 minutes prior to the booking time to allow staff time to process all guests, supply shoes and arrange food orders ready to commence activities on time.