Untitled-3.jpg

GENERAL QUESTIONS

WHAT HOURS ARE YOU OPEN?
You can access all our opening hours as well as pizza availability times here (CLICK HERE).

WHAT ARE YOUR PRICES?
All our pricing is available here (CLICK HERE).

CAN I BRING MY OWN FOOD AND DRINK INTO THE CENTRE?
No, we strictly do not allow outside food, drink or alcohol into the centre**.  This is one of our conditions of entry that customers are in agreeance with upon entering our premises.  We have a kitchen and staff employed for food service as well as a range of snack foods and drinks available to purchase whilst at our premises.  If a picnic/eating area is required we can supply a map to local parks to enjoy.  Our tables and chairs are for customers who are purchasing food exclusively within our venue.  This policy relates to all customers, regardless of group size.  We do allow personal drink bottles with water into the venue however ask that you don't bring large casks/bottles of water.
**If a patron has a food allergy and is required to bring their own food, management must be made aware prior to your visit

CAN YOU PROVIDE FOR SPECIAL DIETARY REQUIREMENTS?
We are able to prepare foods according to most dietary needs, with gluten free and vegetarian options available on our menu.  However, whilst we clean down prior to preparation we are unable to guarantee that our foods are 100% contaminate free due to all our menu items being prepared in our kitchen.  If you have any concerns in relation to this, or have food allergies, we encourage you to get in contact with one of our managers to discuss options prior to your visit.

CAN YOU PROVIDE JUGS OF WATER/SOFT DRINK/ALCOHOL?
No.  Whilst we have a licence to sell alcoholic beverages, we DO NOT have full bar facilities so are unable to provide jugs of water, soft drink or alcohol – or glasses with ice.  However, we can supply plastic cups to distribute our purchased bottles of water/soft drink.  We do allow personal drink bottles with water into the venue however ask that you don't bring large casks/bottles of water.  As per Section 42 of the South Australia Liquor Licensing Act 1997 we do comply with the General Code of Practice relating to provision of water in a licensed venue.  We can provide a cup of water, upon request, to those consuming alcohol on the premises. 

WE WOULD LIKE PIZZA DURING THE WEEK, IS THIS POSSIBLE?
Our pizzas are available on weekends, public holidays and school holidays at selected times.  If you specifically require pizza for a group booking during the week we can do this if booked and paid for at least 10 days in advance and there must be a minimum of 15 pizzas ordered.  As they are cooked in a wood oven we need to have staff available and have the oven lit prior and at the correct temperature to cook.

CAN I BUY AN ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE FOR 'THE ROAD'?
No.  Our Liquor Licence allows us to sell alcohol for consumption ON our licensed premises ONLY.

DO YOU HAVE CONCESSION/SENIORS DISCOUNTS?
No.  We aim to keep our prices low for everyone who visits Barossa Bowland.  Our discounted packages are great value for all visiting patrons!

DO YOU ACCEPT THE COMPANION CARD?
The Companion Card is designed to ensure that people who are unable to attend venues and events without attendant care support, are not charged two admission fees.  Whilst we are not official affiliates with Companion Card SA, we do accept the card WHERE IT IS REQUIRED within our venue.  The only part of our centre that has an admission fee when not participating is our Mini Golf course therefore we do allow complimentary carer entry to our course with a paying Companion Card holder.  The Companion Card MUST be shown at time of purchase.  However, if the carer wishes to participate in activities then our normal rates for this apply.

DO YOU PROVIDE SUPERVISION FOR CHILDREN?
We take care to provide signage in relation to safety and reasonable care within the centre however we do not accept responsibility for the supervision of children.  This is the responsibility of parents/carers.  If children/teenagers are observed to be acting outside our rules and conditions of entry, staff will advise parents/caregivers. If inappropriate behaviour continues, they may be asked to leave.

CAN WE PURCHASE A PACKAGE AND SPLIT BETWEEN TWO PEOPLE?
No, our package prices are a specially discounted PER PERSON rate and cannot be split between persons.

WE WOULD LIKE TO PURCHASE A PACKAGE – CAN WE LEAVE THE CENTRE TO GO ELSEWHERE IN BETWEEN GAMES?
No, our packages are a specially discounted rate and entered in our system as such.  They must be completed in one visit to the centre.

MINI GOLF QUESTIONS

DO YOU HAVE A DRESS CODE FOR THE COURSE?
We only request that patrons wear appropriate clothing and do not wear high heels or bare feet on the course.  We also ask that as we are a family friendly centre, no offensive t-shirts are worn.

WHY DO I HAVE TO WAIT FOR MINI GOLF IF I HAVE MADE A BOOKING?
By making a booking you have allowed us to be able to cater for your group better and you guarantee access to the course.  However, at times we can get incredibly busy with walk ins – it can be difficult to predict skill levels of players and how long other groups on the course will take.  We don’t have tee of times for this reason, patrons just play as they arrive on the course.

WHY DO I NEED TO PAY AN ENTRY FEE TO THE MINI GOLF COURSE?
The Barossa Bowland Mini Golf course is South Australia’s largest, privately owned Mini Golf course requiring daily care and maintenance for both the course and the interactive dinosaurs due to large numbers of patrons through the course.  It has developed a reputation as a tourist attraction however as it is not a public course, it is exclusively and primarily for those who wish to play Mini Golf.  It is also a licensed area requiring us to monitor numbers on the course.  The entry fee is for those who wish to stroll the course and see the dinosaurs without participating in Mini Golf.  We have chosen to charge the entry fee rather than penalise players by increasing player rates.

WHY MUST I PAY $6 TO WALK AROUND WITH MY CHILDREN?
To ensure the safety of all patrons, an adult MUST supervise children at all times – how this supervision is provided is up to the individual. The Mini Golf course if a fully licenced area, is privately owned with water features and manicured gardens and primarily for the use of Mini Golf players.  Therefore an entry fee must be paid for all who enter the course.

CAN I DRINK ALCOHOL ON THE COURSE?
Yes you can.  Our course is fully licenced allowing patrons to enjoy a beverage of choice whilst playing Mini Golf.  However, as we are a family friendly centre, we do ask that care is taken and any inappropriate behaviour/language will result in patrons being asked to leave the centre.

THE COURSE IS EMPTY/QUIET – WHY DO WE STILL HAVE TO PAY THE ENTRY FEE IF WE JUST WANT TO LOOK?
Our Mini Golf course and broader facilities are all privately owned and maintained.  Even during the school week when our centre and grounds are quiet, staff members are still required to be here during opening hours.  The course is well known as more than just a mini golf course and has developed into a local tourist attraction with large groups coming through just to view the course.  

HOW BUSY IS THE COURSE? 
Our answer to this is “how long is a piece of string”??!!  In all seriousness, everyone’s view of busy is subjective therefore we encourage customers who are uncertain to take a look at the course prior to purchase – the course is easily visible from the front desk, bowling area or outdoor eating area.  Our busiest times are generally around lunch times on weekends, public holidays and school holidays

WE ONLY WANT TO PLAY NINE HOLES – CAN WE GET A DISCOUNT?
Our set price includes play of 18 holes.  You are more than welcome to finish playing at any point however our price remains the same. 

WE DON’T HAVE TIME TO FINISH OUR GAME/IT IS RAINING - CAN WE GET A REFUND?
No, our refund policy is that refunds are only provided prior to commencement of games.  Once games are started we are unable to refund. 

WHAT HAPPENS IF IT RAINS WHILE WE ARE PLAYING MINIGOLF?
We have a number of shelters throughout the course which have been recently upgraded to assist patrons in keeping dry if a shower of rain comes through whilst golfing.

CAN I BRING MY DOG WITH ME ON THE COURSE?
No, we do not allow dogs on the course.  Our course and gardens are privately owned and to ensure our course and garden area is protected and guests are safe, no pets are permitted.  Our course is home to many birds, fish, frogs and lizards and not a place for dogs. 

BOWLING QUESTIONS

WHY CAN'T I WEAR MY OWN SHOES FOR BOWLING?
Safety is the main reason that bowling shoes must be worn.  Normal shoes on the approach can stick to the floor and cause injuries as you bowl – they can also leave sticky spots or dirt which may cause injury to other players.  The bowling shoes assist in keeping our approach clean – we cannot have any outside dirt or stones from the carpark impacting on our approach flooring.  Our bowling shoes cannot be worn in bathroom areas or outside the centre for this reason also as we cannot have any moisture or dirt on the bottom of the shoes.

WHY DO I NEED TO WEAR SOCKS WITH BOWLING SHOES?
Our shoes are used by many customers so for hygiene reasons, socks MUST be worn whilst wearing our shoes.  Bowling shoes are sprayed with shoe sanitiser after each use to ensure our shoes are as clean as possible however socks must still be worn for added protection.  If you forget to bring socks with you when you visit we have them for sale for $3 a pair.

HOW LONG DOES A GAME OF BOWLING LAST?
Generally our system works on 10 minutes per person per game on each lane.  So if you had 5-6 people on one lane, one game would take about 50 minutes to an hour to complete.  If you have more than 6-7 people we suggest booking two lanes.  If booked prior we will aim to give you two lanes together however if you don’t have a booking we cannot guarantee two adjacent lanes but will do our best to get them together.  It may require a wait if lanes are being used.

WHAT HAPPENS IF I AM RUNNING LATE FOR MY BOOKING?
We just ask that you give us a courtesy call to advise if running late.  We will do our best to hold your lanes however if running significantly late or we have bookings for lanes following we may not be able to hold them for you.  If we do not receive a phone call to advise, we will hold the lanes for 10-15 minutes however if you have not arrived and we have received no phone call they may be given away if we have people waiting for lanes.

I PURCHASED A BOWLING/GOLF PACKAGE AND PLAYED GOLF FIRST. I AM NOW READY TO BOWL – WHY ISN’T THERE A LANE READY FOR ME STRAIGHT AWAY?

When a customer purchases a package and chooses to minigolf first, we place their names into a bowling waitlist.  Our customers can vary significantly in the amount of time they take to complete minigolf – anywhere from 30 minutes to three hours (or longer), as some also eat in between.  Because of this, we don’t hold specific lanes for customers but work our lane usage around numbers in the waitlist as well as those in the booking sheet.  We advise customers that when they tell us they are ready to bowl that we will give them the next available lane – depending on the day, there may be a lane ready straight away or there may be a wait.  It also depends on those already bowling – sometimes they take longer to complete games than we expect so can run over time…..much like a doctors surgery!!  We don’t kick people off lanes for running overtime – we allow them to complete their games regardless however this can impact on our programming.  We do our best to get everyone going as soon as we can.

GROUP BOOKING QUESTIONS

DO YOU PROVIDE A DISCOUNT FOR GROUPS?
We aim to keep our prices low for all, therefore our prices remain the same regardless of group size.  Our package prices are discounted considerably from our individual game prices and are a popular choice for many social groups who attend our venue.  If you have a large group and would like to discuss options or make a booking please contact us at bookings@barossabowland.com.au

WE HAVE A LARGE GROUP, DO YOU HAVE A ROOM WE CAN USE?
Yes, our function room is available to hire for $50 for a 2 hour period.  If wishing to book for longer, or have any queries please email bookings@barossabowland.com.au

DO YOU HAVE A FOOD AND GAME PACKAGE FOR GROUPS?
No.  We have attempted this previously however it proved difficult as we found each group have preferred tailored activities and food.  We are happy to provide game and menu suggestions if required.  Popular choices for large groups tend to be our bowling and golf packages combined with a selection of pizzas, fries and wedges.

BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION QUESTIONS

DO YOU PROVIDE A HOST FOR BIRTHDAY PARTIES?
No.  We can assist on arrival to get you set up for your activity and organise food however we do not provide a host for the duration of your party.  We are more than happy to provide a point of contact (staff member/management) for you to touch base with as needed during your visit

DO I NEED TO PAY A DEPOSIT?
Yes.  A $25 deposit is required within 48 hours of booking your party to secure your reservation and exclusive use of our function/party room.  If a deposit is not received, the booking and function room use will be opened up for other enquiries.  If the party is cancelled, the deposit will be refunded provided the cancellation is made with at least one weeks notice.  Any cancellations made within one week of the party booking will forfeit the deposit unless re booked to an alternative date.

HOW MUCH TIME DO YOU ALLOW FOR BIRTHDAY PARTY PACKAGES?
This depends on the party package you have chosen for your party.
A one game bowling OR one game minigolf package will take about 2 hours.  We allow the use of our party room for the 2 hour period, if there are no other bookings following the use of the room may be extended, with management approval.  You are also welcome to move into other seating, indoors or outdoors – there is no need to rush out the doors 😊.  If booking a bowling AND minigolf package then we allow use of the room for 3 hours.

CAN I HANG BANNERS AND GAMES ON THE PARTY ROOM WALL?
We do have a large pinboard in the room that can be used for banners/games however we ask that you don't attach anything to the bare walls within the room.

IS THERE A MINIMUM NUMBER OF GUESTS REQUIRED FOR A BIRTHDAY PARTY PACKAGE?
Yes.  A minimum of 10 children are required for a birthday party package.  If numbers on the day are less than 10, adults may be added in for a $2 surcharge to the package price to get the numbers up to 10.  If you have less than 10 children on the day you will still be charged for 10.  If you have any queries in relation to this, please use the contact form below.

DO WE NEED TO ARRIVE EARLY FOR A BIRTHDAY PARTY?
We encourage guests to begin arriving 10-15 minutes prior to the booking time to allow staff time to process all guests, supply shoes and arrange food orders ready to commence activities on time.  The use of the party room is from the time of booking so if there are latecomers this may impact on the party running smoothly, particularly if we have other parties booked in afterwards.

WE WANT TO CELEBRATE A BIRTHDAY BUT DON'T WANT TO DO A PACKAGE. CAN WE DO THIS?
Yes you can- many customers choose to just book a lane for the number of children and/ or adults attending without doing a birthday package.  Please advise when booking in if you are celebrating a birthday so we can explain our policy, cater for your needs better and place your booking correctly.  It helps us to know how many guests are attending, regardless of whether they are participating in activities or not.  Please check out our birthday page and review our policies related to food and birthday cakes within the venue.




 

 

 

Any other questions? Send us a message!

Name *
Name