BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION QUESTIONS

DO YOU PROVIDE A HOST FOR BIRTHDAY PARTIES?
No.  We can assist on arrival to get you set up for your activity and organise food however we do not provide a host for the duration of your party.  We are more than happy to provide a point of contact (staff member/management) for you to touch base with as needed during your visit

DO I NEED TO PAY A DEPOSIT?
Yes.  A $25 deposit is required within 48 hours of booking your party to secure your reservation and exclusive use of our function/party room.  If a deposit is not received, the booking and function room use will be opened up for other enquiries.  If the party is cancelled, the deposit will be refunded provided the cancellation is made with at least one weeks notice.  Any cancellations made within one week of the party booking will forfeit the deposit unless re booked to an alternative date.

HOW MUCH TIME DO YOU ALLOW FOR BIRTHDAY PARTY PACKAGES?
This depends on the party package you have chosen for your party.
A one game bowling OR one game minigolf package will take about 2 hours.  We allow the use of our party room for the 2 hour period, if there are no other bookings following the use of the room may be extended with management approval.  You are also welcome to move into other seating, indoors or outdoors – there is no need to rush out the doors 😊.  If booking a bowling AND minigolf package then we allow use of the room for 3 hours.

CAN YOU PROVIDE JUGS OF WATER/SOFT DRINK/CORDIAL?
No.  Whilst we have a licence to sell alcoholic beverages, we DO NOT have full bar facilities so are unable to provide jugs of water, soft drink or cordial.  Each of our party packages includes a choice of drink for each child. We can also supply plastic cups to distribute our purchased bottles of water/soft drink if extra’s are required.  We do allow personal drink bottles with water into the venue however ask that you don't bring large casks/bottles of water.  As per Section 42 of the South Australia Liquor Licensing Act 1997 we do comply with the General Code of Practice relating to provision of water in a licensed venue.  We can provide a cup of water, upon request, to those consuming alcohol on the premises. 

CAN I HANG BANNERS AND GAMES ON THE PARTY ROOM WALL?
We do have a large pinboard in the room that can be used for banners/games however we ask that you don't attach anything to the bare walls within the room.

IS THERE A MINIMUM NUMBER OF GUESTS REQUIRED FOR A BIRTHDAY PARTY PACKAGE?
Yes.  A minimum of 10 children are required for a birthday party package.  If numbers on the day are less than 10, adults may be added in for a $2 surcharge to the package price to get the numbers up to 10.  If you have less than 10 children on the day you will still be charged for 10.  If you have any queries in relation to this, please use the contact form below.

DO WE NEED TO ARRIVE EARLY FOR A BIRTHDAY PARTY?
We encourage guests to begin arriving 10-15 minutes prior to the booking time to allow staff time to process all guests, supply shoes and arrange food orders ready to commence activities on time.  The use of the party room is from the time of booking so if there are latecomers this may impact on the party running smoothly, particularly if we have other parties booked in afterwards.

WE WANT TO CELEBRATE A BIRTHDAY BUT DON'T WANT TO DO A PACKAGE. CAN WE DO THIS?
Yes you can- many customers choose to just book a lane for the number of children and/ or adults attending without doing a birthday package.  Please advise when booking in if you are celebrating a birthday so we can explain our policy, cater for your needs better and place your booking correctly.  It helps us to know how many guests are attending, regardless of whether they are participating in activities or not.  Please check out our birthday page and review our policies related to food and birthday cakes within the venue.